Candidates

General Election Candidates for Broward County

Below are the candidates who have qualified for the General Election ballot on November 8. Every registered voter can vote in the general election!  Write-in names do not appear on ballot—just a blank line.


FEDERAL OFFICES

U.S. SENATOR:

  • Rep:   Marco Rubio
  • Dem:  Val Demings
  • NPA:   Steven B. Grant;  Tuan TQ Nguyen
  • LPF:     Dennis Misigoy
  • WRI:    Uloma Uma Ekpete;  Edward A. Gray;  Howard Knepper;  Moses Quiles

 

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

US House District 20

  • Rep:   Drew Montez Clark
  • Dem: Shelia Cherfilus-McCormick

US House District 23:

  • Rep:   Joe Budd
  • Dem:  Jared Moskowitz
  • NPA:   Mark Napier; Christine Scott

US House District 24:   

  • Rep:   Jesus G. Navarro
  • Dem:  Frederica Wilson

US House District 25:   

  • Rep:   Carla Spalding
  • Dem:  Debbie Wasserman Schultz

 

STATE OFFICES

GOVERNOR

  • Rep:   Ron DeSantis;
  • Dem:  Charlie Christ
  • NPA:  Carmen Jackie Gimenez;  Jody Gregory Jeloudov
  • LPF:    Hector Roos
  • WRI:   Piotr Blass;  Kyle K.C. Gibson;  James Thompson 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

  • Rep:   Ashley Moody
  • Dem:  Aramis Ayala

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

  • Rep:   Jimmy Patronis
  • Dem:  Adam Hattersley

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

  • Rep:   Wilton Simpson
  • Dem:  Naomi Esther Blemur

 

FLORIDA SENATE

Senate District 30:

  • Rep:    William “Bill” Reicherter
  • Dem:  Tina Scott Polsky

 

FLORIDA HOUSE

State House District 96:   

  • Rep:    Jenna Hague
  • Dem:  Dan Daley

State House District 100:   

  • Rep:   Chip LaMarca
  • Dem:  Linda Thompson Gonzalez

State House District 101:

  • Rep:   Guy Silla
  • Dem:  Hillary Cassel

State House District 103:

  • Rep:   George Navarini
  • Dem:  Robin Bartleman

State House District 105:

  • Rep:   Vincent Parlatore
  • Dem:  Marie Woodson

 

COUNTY OFFICES

BROWARD COUNTY COMMMISSION

BOCC District 2

  • Dem:  Mark David Bogen
  • WRI:   Sabrina Butler

 

BROWARD SCHOOL BOARD—Nonpartisan

These are run-off races based on August 23 Election vote results.

  • 1: Marie Murray Martin; Rodney Gabriel Velez
  • 5: Ruth Carter-Lynch; Jeff Holness
  • 6: Brenda Fam; Steven R. Julian
  • 8 (At Large): Donna Pilger Korn; Allen Ridgdill Zeman

 

COURT COUNTY JUDGES—Nonpartisan

These are run-off races based on August 23 Election vote results.

  • Group 15: Chris M. Brown; Suzette O. Hyde

 

17th CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES—Nonpartisan

These are run-off races based on August 23 Election vote results.

  • Group 23: Gary M. Farmer Jr.; Tania Maria Williams
  • Group 51: Tamar N. Hamilton; Lorena  Mastrarrigo

 

SUPREME COURT RETENTION

Charles T. Canady, John D. Couriel; Jamie Grosshans; Jorge Labarga; Ricky Polston

 

4th DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS RETENTION

Ed Artau; Cory J. Ciklin; Dorian K. Damoorgian; Jonathan D. Gerber; Robert M. Gross; Spencer D. Levine; Melanie G. May

 

 

SPECIAL DISTRICTS

  • Central Broward Water Control Dist. Zone 2: Susan Coyle; Jake Alexander Wolfe
  • Coral Bay Community Development Dist. 3: Ronald Gallucci; Lewis M. Horn
  • Plantation Acres Improvement Dist.: Lance Fein; Jeff Munchick; Jorge Santana; Dax Joseph Watsky
  • Turtle Run Community Development Dist., Seat 1: Chris Joseph Kapish; James “Rob” Shipe
  • Turtle Run Community Development Dist., Seat 3: Zaida L Karnegis; Patricia Morgan
  • Walnut Creek Community Development Dist. Seat 2:  Nachman Glazer; Betty A. Ross

 

CITIES

Cooper City;  Coral Springs;  Dania Beach;  Davie;  Deerfield Beach;  Fort Lauderdale;  Hallandale Beach;  Hollywood; Lauderdale Lakes;  Lauderhill;  Margate;  North Lauderdale;  Oakland Park; Parkland;  Plantation;  Pompano Beach;  Southwest Ranches;  Sunrise;  Tamarac;  West Park;  Weston;  Wilton Manors

 

******************************************************************************

ELECTED WITH NO OPPOSITION

Florida Senate District 32:  Rosalind Osgood (Dem)

37:  Jason Pizzo (Dem)

 

Florida House District 95:  Christine Hunschofsky (Dem)

102:  Michael Gottlieb (Dem)

104:  Felicia Simone Robinson (Dem)

 

County Commission District 4:  Lamar Fisher (Dem)

 

ELECTED ON AUGUST 23

Florida Senate District 35:  Lauren Book (Dem)

 

Florida House District 97:  Lisa Dunkley (Dem)

98:  Patricia Hawkins-Williams (Dem)

99:  Daryl Campbell (Dem)

 

County Commission District 6:  Beam Furr (Dem)

8:  Robert McKinzie (Dem)

9:  Hazelle Rogers (Dem)

 

Broward School Board District 4:  Lori Kim Alhadeff

7: Nora Rupert

 

17th Circuit Court Judge, Group 9:   Lauren Melissa Alperstein

Group 14:  William W. ‘Bill’ Haury, Jr

 

County Court Judge, Group 26:  Mardi Anne Levey Cohen